PRIVACY POLICY

This is the online Privacy Policy of CASPIA.

Capitalised terms used but not defined herein shall have the meanings ascribed to such terms in the Terms and Conditions of Use of this Website (“Terms”), and this Privacy Policy shall, at all times, be deemed to be a part of Terms.

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect Your privacy, CASPIA provides this Privacy Policy explaining the online information practices and the choices You can make about the way Your Personal Information is collected, handled, dealt with and used at or in connection with this Website. By accepting the Terms, You shall also be deemed to have accepted the terms of this Privacy Policy. CASPIA values the importance You attach to Your Personal Information given to CASPIA and therefore CASPIA has taken all reasonable measures and precautions to (i) keep such information safe and secure and to prevent any unauthorized access to or misuse of the same; and (ii) enable You to review and edit the same.

We are concerned about Your privacy. In a few cases including but not limited to reservations, We may ask for Your Personal Information. We will not disclose Your Personal Information to third parties without Your consent. Please be aware that we do not control other websites to which you may be led through the links provided on our Website, and to which our Privacy Policy does not apply.

We receive and store any information including Personal Information You enter on Our Website or provide us in any other way in relation to Our services. You provide this information when You search Our Website to avail Our services, make reservation requests, participate in a contest, fill a questionnaire, communicate with customer service, provide information when You register as a member, communicate with us via phone, e-mail or in any other way. As a result of suchactions,You might supply Us with personal informationsuch as, but not limitedto,Your name, address, postcode, mobile or other telephone number, date of birth, gender, financial information such as debit card, credit card information, physical health condition, medical records and history, or any other information that maybe considered as personal information (including sensitive personal data or information) under the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 or any other applicable law for the time being in force (“Personal Information”), information on how You use Our services, and information on Your browsing activity whilst visiting Our Website and any other information with respect toYour use of Our service(s) and Website. We might also ask for other specific information from time-to-time. We also collect Personal Information when You visit Our properties, homes and villas, or use on-property services and outlets, such as restaurants, concierge services, health clubs, child care services, and spas. We also collect Personal Information when You attend promotional events that We host, sponsor, or in which We participate, or when You provide Your Personal Information to facilitate an event.

We may also collect information about Your preferences that We use to make Your current and future stays and experience with Us more enjoyable, including information about Your interests and other relevant information about You that We learn about during Your stay. This may also include any likes and dislikes about Our services that You tell us about so that We can improve Our services, and specific dietary or health restrictions to ensure Your wellbeing. We may also collect Your “Personal Preferences,” that may include details of Your special anniversaries (such as Your birthday or wedding anniversary), what type of activities You prefer to take part in when staying with Us, and Your hobbies. Personal Preferences may also include details about who You usually travel with, their relationship to You, and Your marital status.

If you submit any Personal Information about other people to Us (e.g., if you make a reservation for another individual), You represent that You have the authority to do so and You permit Us to use the data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You are giving us Your unconditional consent to the collection, storage and use of Your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We do not trade, sell or transfer Your Personal Information in any manner, except as specified herein to which You expressly consent. You acknowledge, consent and agree that CASPIA may access, preserve and disclose Your Personal Information if required by applicable law or in good faith, if CASPIA believes that such access, preservation, or disclosure is reasonably necessary: (i) to comply with legal process; (ii) to enforce the Terms; (iii) to respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third parties; (iv) to respond to Your requests for services and customer services; or (v) to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of CASPIA, its other customers and the public.

We collect only such Personal Information that is believed to be relevant and is required to understand You or Your interests. We use the information that You provide for purposes related to Our services including but not limited to:
a. facilitating Your use of the Website and availing of Our services including but not limited to booking and guest registrations;
b. responding to Your requests;
c. providing You with information about the services and sending You information about materials, newsletters, events and conferences and offers;
d. to notify You of any updated information and new offers;
e. sending You important information regarding the Website, changes to the Terms of the Website and policies and/or other administrative information;
f. sending You surveys and marketing communications that CASPIA believes may be of interest to You;
g. helping You address Your problems with the Website and/or Our services;
h. providing You with customer service;
i. properly administrating the Website;
j. conducting internal reviews and data analysis for the Website;
k. improving Our services;
l. protecting the integrity of the Website;
m. customizing user interface and improving Our Website, and Our communication with You;
n. for any emergency and incident response ensuring the security of on-site services, responding to, handling, and documenting on-site accidents and medical and other emergencies (including facilitating in‑house doctor services), actively monitoring properties to ensure adequate incident prevention, response, and documentation (including CCTV), requesting assistance from emergency services, and sending notifications and alerts in the event of incidents or emergencies (such as via SMS, email, call, audio-visual device prompts, etc.);
o. to otherwise support Your relationship with CASPIA;
p. for legal and compliance purposes such as complying with applicable laws, complying with legal processes, responding to requests from public and government authorities, meeting national security or law enforcement requirements, enforcing Our Terms, protecting Our operations, protecting the rights, privacy, safety, or property of CASPIA, guests, visitors, and other relevant individuals, and allowing Us to pursue available legal remedies and limiting the damages that CASPIA may sustain; or
q. for such other purposes as CASPIA may deem fit to prevent fraud and unlawful use of the Website.
In the event the ownership and management of any properties managed by CASPIA is transferred to any third party owner that is a customer of CASPIA (“Client”) in the future, Your Personal Information collected, used, handled, dealt with by CASPIA in accordance with the terms of the Terms and this Privacy Policy may be transferred to such Client, as applicable and required, and by accepting the Terms and this Privacy Policy You provide Your unconditional acceptance for such transfer, subject to applicable laws.

Some of Your Personal Information may be shared with and used by third parties who shall need to have access to information, including but not limited to credit/debit card processing companies andstrategic business partners to enable them and/or CASPIA to perform their duties, render services and fulfil Your requirements. We do not allow any unauthorized persons or organization to use any Personal Information that the Website may collect from You. However, CASPIA is not responsible for any information including Personal Information collected or shared or used by any other third party website due to Your browser settings. Further, under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or members may abuse or misuse Your information that they collect from the Website. Therefore, although CASPIA uses industry standard security practices to protect Your privacy, CASPIA does not promise, and You should not expect, that Your Personal Information or private communications would always remain private.

When You use the Website, We may automatically collect and store certain information in server logs, including but not limited to internet protocol (IP) addresses, internet service provider (ISP), browser type and language, viewed and exit pages. We use this information to better understand Our users' operating systems, for system administration and to audit the use of the Website. We do not use this data to identify the name, address or other personal details of any individual.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, CASPIA shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

A "Force Majeure Event" shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of CASPIA and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

You acknowledge that apart from Your Personal Information, any information or content provided by You in furtherance of any schemes/ promotional offers, can be used, accessed, preserved and disclosed by CASPIA in accordance with and for the purposed set out in the Terms and this Privacy Policy.


USE OF COOKIES
When You use the Website, certain information may be stored locally on Your device using “cookies” or similar technologies. A cookie is a piece of data that is sent to Your device, which stores the cookie if web browser of Your device is enabled to accept cookies. We use cookies to customize Your experience on the Website. Most devices will allow You to erase cookies from Your device’s storage, block acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. If You block cookies, some portions of the Website may not function properly.

We do not control cookies in third party content, and We encourage You to check the privacy policies of these third parties to learn about their use of cookies, web beacons, and other technology. We may also use a third party advertising company to display advertisements on the Website. These companies may use information about Your usage to this Website, in order to provide advertisements on the Website about goods and services that may be of interest to You.

If You have consented to the collection, use and/or disclosure of Your Personal Information as identified in the Privacy Policy, You may withdraw the same by communicating to CASPIA, in writing, at the email address mentioned in the Terms.

ASSESSING, REVIEWING AND CHANGING YOUR CUSTOMER ACCOUNT
Following registration, You can review and change the Personal Information You submitted during registration. If You change any such information, CASPIA may keep track of Your old information. You can change Your registration information such as Your email address etc.

We will retain in Our files, the information You have requested to remove for certain circumstances, such as to resolve disputes,troubleshoot problems and enforce the Terms. Further, such prior information is never completely removed from Our databases due to technical and legal constraints, including stored 'back up' systems. Therefore, You should not expect that all of Your Personal Information would be completely removed from Our databases in response to Your requests.

MINORS
This Website is not intended for use by minors, and thus CASPIA does not knowingly collect Personal Information from minors. If CASPIA becomes aware that a minor has registered without such approval, CASPIA has the right to expunge any related Personal Information of such minor from Our records and cancel the account.

We strongly encourage parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-friendly online environment.

GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL MECHANISM
All complaints in relation to Your Personal Information shall be directed to the Grievance Officer at the following contact details:
Name: Sanjay Jain
Email address: Sanjay.Jain@samhi.co.in
CASPIA shall redress the complaints expeditiously and in compliance with applicable laws.